Biarlaris

Healthy Fitness Tips
Relationships

Doing Money The Right Way

Straightforward Guide to Getting a 462 Visa

A 462 Visa is a visa that allows you to vacation and work in Australia for one year. (Note that this is separate from a Working Holiday Visa, which is intended for different countries and has less stringent requirements.)

Eligibility

First off, you need a valid passport from the United States or any of 22 other listed countries. You also have to be 18 to 31 years old on the date of application. Starting from here, there are more specific requirements:

> Funds not less than 5,000 Australian dollars or $3,700 as evidence that you can spend for yourself in Australia

> Passing a health exam and meet other health requirements

> Police certificate from any country where you lived for a minimum period of 12 months anytime within the last decade

> No unpaid debt to the Australian government>

> Educational requirements (high school diploma for US citizens)

Fees

To apply for a Work and Holiday visa, you need to pay a fee of 450 Australian dollars (around $334), but this excludes credit card fees and other processing charges. The final amount you pay should be closer to $365.

Online Application for American Citizens

American citizens cannot submit a usual paperwork application for a 462 Visa. Instead, you have to do it through the Australian government’s website, except when you have a child who is a minor (below 18). In such a case, you’ll have to get in touch with the Australian Department of Home Affairs.

Waiting Time

It takes about 34 days to process 75% of 462 visas, and the rest, around 80 days.

Approvals

Each country eligible for a 462 visa has an annual quota. Since the visa year starts every first of July, applications submitted within July or August are guaranteed a spot.

What a 462 Visa Allows During Your Stay in Australia

As mentioned previously, the main purpose of a 462 visa is to work and go on a holiday at the same time for a year. Since the Australian government doesn’t want you to work during your whole visit, you will be allowed to work a maximum of six months for each employer. They will let you work beyond six months, but at another job.

Aside from working, you can also study for a maximum of four months during your visit. (Work and study time need not be continuous.)

Second 462 Visa

Eligibility for a second visa requires spending a minimum period of three months in an approved industry in Northern Australia (fishing and pearling, tree farming and felling, plant and animal agriculture, and tourism). You need not work for three months straight, but you do need to have paid work for a total of three months (volunteering doesn’t count). Lastly, there is no quota when it comes to second 462 visas.